Privacy Policy

Invacare New Zealand

To View our Global Privacy Policy please visit Invacare.com

Invacare Australia Pty Ltd / Invacare New Zealand (we, us, our) is committed to ensuring that the personal information we hold is managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and in particular, the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information, and the ways in which you can contact us about the personal information that we hold about you.

Personal information is information that identifies you or could reasonably identify you, such as your name, contact details and records of your dealings with us. This includes sensitive information such as details about your health, as well as credit-related information (including details of your credit worthiness, credit history, and other details in a credit report about you).

Why Invacare handles personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

to interact with you and provide you with our products and services

to register you as a dealer for an account on our website

to register a product for warranty

to contact you about products and services that may be of interest to you (unless you tell us not to)

for dealers, to assess your eligibility for a line of credit or to collect outstanding debts under a line of credit

if your product is affected by recall

to invite you to read a news article if you have been referred by a friend through our "Tell a Friend" service

to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements

any purpose required or permitted by law

any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented, and

any purpose that you would otherwise reasonably expect.

Collecting personal information

We collect personal information by lawful and fair means, and we will only do so to the extent that it is necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. We only collect personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless notified to you at the time of collection.

We will collect your personal information through our interactions with you, for example:

for dealers, when we provide you with our products and services

for dealers, when you apply for a line of credit with us

for consumers, when you register a product with us for warranty purposes

when you subscribe to iCare and Invacare updates

when you register for an online account with us

when you complete one of our surveys

when you interact with one of our representatives, or when we communicate with you

when you choose to use our "Tell a Friend" service, or

when you use blogs or community forums on our website.

Where appropriate, we may also collect personal information about you from third parties, such as your employer, service providers, agents, advisers, as well as other trade credit providers and credit reporting bodies.

Using and disclosing personal information

We will only use and disclose your personal information for a purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy, except as otherwise communicated to you at the time the information is collected.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us in providing our products and services, for example:

our service providers, including insurers, financial institutions and debt collection agencies

our related companies and other business partners, including companies whose products and services may be of interest you (unless you tell us not to)

professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors, and

government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities.

This may include disclosure of your personal information to recipients located in the United States of America.

Exchanging credit-related information

When our dealers apply for a line of credit with us, we may disclose your personal information (including information regarding your credit worthiness or credit history) to other credit providers to assess an application for a line of credit where you are the borrower or a guarantor, to notify them of defaults under the line of credit, and to inform other credit providers who allege that you are in default with them. We may disclose your information to any person reasonably necessary for the purposes of that person taking an assignment of any debt you owe us.

We may also disclose your personal information to credit reporting bodies in order to obtain a credit report about you and to provide details of any default or credit infringement under a line of credit.

Security

We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic formats. We have implemented a variety of security measures to protect the personal information we receive and hold. In particular, when you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL), and your credit card information will not be stored on our servers. We will retain your information for as long as necessary for any of the above purposes.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact us to request access to the personal information that we hold about you in Australia on 1800 460 460 or in New Zealand on 0800 468 222 or by email at privacy@invacare.com.au / privacy@invacare.co.nz

We take care to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and not misleading, and that the personal information we use and disclose is also relevant. Where we believe that personal information that we hold requires correction, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. You may also seek to correct the personal information we hold about you via our member information page, by emailing us at privacy@invacare.com.au / privacy@invacare.co.nz

or by mailing us at PO Box 5002, North Rocks NSW 2151 for Australia or PO Box 62124, Sylvia Park, Auckland for New Zealand.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Where changes are made, the updated Privacy Policy will be posted on our website at www.invacare.com.au and www.invacare.co.nz. This Privacy Policy is current as of July 2015.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact us in Australia on 1800 460 460 or in New Zealand on 0800 468 222 or by email at privacy@invacare.com.au

We respond to all complaints, and do so as soon as possible.